Wexham Park International
Cruciate Ligament Meeting

15th & 16th November 2018
Ascot Conference Centre

Timetable

Thursday 15th November – Day 1

07:45
Registration
08:30
Opening address and welcome
Neil Dardis & Henry Bourke
ACL Anatomy & Biomechanics, Mechanism of Injury, Knee Examination & Surgical Timing – Chair: Robin Allum
08:40
ACL anatomy – flat or round? Implications for reconstruction
Christian Fink
08:55
Mechanism of non-contact ACL injury
K Don Shelbourne
09:15
Examination of the knee
Charlie Brown
09:30
Incidence and outcome of complete rupture of the ACL spontaneous healing
Leo Pinczewski
09:40 – Discusssion
ACL Repair/Remnant Preservation – Chair: David Houlihan-Burne
09:50
ACL repair, imaging, timing, options, choices
Adrian Wilson
10:00
Remnant preservation ACL reconstruction
James Robinson
10:10
Impact of surgical timing on outcome of ACL reconstruction
Christian Fink
10:20 – Discussion
10:30 – Coffee
Reconstruction - Graft Choice – Chair: Sean O'Leary
11:00
Hamstring vs BPTB, 20 year series
Leo Pinczewski
11:10
Patellar tendon, the gold standard graft
K Don Shelbourne
11:20
Quads tendon, the new gold standard
Christian Fink
11:30 – MINI SYMPOSIUM
Other graft choices – Chair: Sean O'Leary
11:50
Allograft
Henry Bourke
11:57
Xenograft
David Houlihan-Burne
12:05 – Discussion
Tunnel Placement – Chair: Ciaran McGarvey
12:10
Tunnel position
Mr James Robinson
12:20
Isometry in graft placement
Ponky Firer
12:30
Femoral tunnel placement an alternative technique
Christoph Kittl
12:37
Graft fixation – Which is better: suspensory or interference
Ponky Firer
12:50 – Discussion
13:00 – Lunch
Injury Prevention/Rehabilitation – Chair: Andy Williams
14:00
Injury prevention programmes and implementation in the UK
Ben Wilde
14:10
The basic science of rehabilitation following ACL reconstruction
Nicola Phillips
14:25
Lesson learned from the rehabilitation of elite athletes
Enda King
14:40
When is the right time to return to sport?
Christian Fink
14:55
My top three red flags signs for poor outcome in prehab/rehab?
Enda King / Nicola Phillips
15:10 – Discussion
Live surgical demonstration – Moderators: Adrian Wilson / Christian Fink
15:20
Moderators: Adrian Wilson/Christian Fink
Quads tendon ACL reconstruction (from Arthrex surgical skills lab)
Bhushan Sabnis
15:50 – Tea
Breakout Sessions
Revision ACL – Graft failure & Revision Reconstruction – Chair: Andrew Unwin
16:15
Risk factors for ACL graft failure & The catastrophic effect of posterior tibial slope
Leo Pincewski
16:25
Revision ACL reconstruction assessment and work-up for revision surgery
James Robinson
16:40
One-stage ACL reconstruction, Single surgeon series & technical aspects?
Andy Williams
16:55
Implications of increased osterior tibial slope – How to recognise and how to treat
Adrian Wilson
17:15 – Discusssion
OR
Save the meniscus - hands on meniscal repair technique session (Smith & Nephew)
16:15
An opportunity to practice all-inside, outside in and root repair techniques
17:30 – Close
17:30 – Drinks reception in ON5

Friday 16th November – Day 2

Registry/Research – Chair: Henry Bourke
08:00
National Ligament Registry Update
Sean O’Leary
08:15
ACL SSNAP trial update (Surgical necessity in non-acute patients)
David Beard
08:35 – Discussion
Meniscus/Cartilage – Chair: Leo Pinczewski
08:50
Meniscal repair overview and options
Charlie Brown
09:05
Mensical root repair
James Robinson
09:20
Treatment of posterior root meniscus tears in patients with osteoarthritis
Don Shelbourne
09:35
Ramp lesions – Assessment, management + surgical repair
Simon Ball
09:45
Long-term results of untreated articular cartilage defects found at time of ACL reconstruction
Don Shelbourne
09:55 – Discussion
10:05 – Coffee
Posterior Cruciate Ligament – Chair: Ciaran McGarvey
10:30
Natural history of PCL injuries
Don Shelbourne
10:50
PCL recon - indications and surgical technique (all inside)
Peter Thompson
Live surgical demonstration – Moderator: Adrian Wilson
11:00
All inside PCL reconstruction (from Arthrex surgical skills lab)
Bhushan Sabnis
The Lateral Side of the Knee – Chair: Robin Allum
11:30
Posterolateral corner and anterolateral ligament anatomy
Ponky Firer
11:37
Posteolateral corner reconstruction – LaPrade vs Larssen
Charlie Brown
11:52
Alternative posterolateral corner reconstruction
Ponky Firer
11:57
Findings from the anterolateral ligament consensus meeting
Charlie Brown
12:05
Lateral extra-articular plasty – Who needs one & how to do it
Andy Williams
12:20 – Discussion
12:30 – Lunch
Guest lecture
13:30
35 years experience in ACL reconstruction
Don Shelbourne
Paediatric ACL Reconstruction – Chair: Ponky Firer
14:35
ACL reconstruction in skeletally immature patients
Don Shelbourne
14:50
Long-term outcome of transphyseal ACL reconstruction in prepubertal patients utilising living donor allograft
Leo Pinczewski
15:00
Paediatric ACL rehabilitation – Is it different to adults?
Speaker tbc
15:10 – Discussion
15:20 – Tea
The Medial Slide – Chair: tbc
15:40
Medial knee antatomy and posteromedial instability
Simon Ball
15:50
MCL reconstruction
Charlie Brown
16:05 – Discussion
16:15
Case based discussions
Charlie Brown & panel
17:00
Closing comments
Henry Bourke
17:05 – Close
 

Timetable subject to change.

Faculty

Faculty

Timetable

Timetable

Venue

Venue

Course fee

Course fee

Accommodation

Accommodation

Supporters

Supporters